Organized in 2000, the Community-Based Planning Task Force is a coalition of grassroots organizations, citywide civic groups, community boards, elected officials, professional planners, and academics. They were motivated to act after seeing that, in some cases, plans devised by the city did not address neighborhood needs, while, at the same time, there is no effective mechanism to implement the creative, proactive plans that communities developed for their neighborhoods. The Task Force is working to promote and build support for the campaign and its principles. To join, please contact us.

The organizations and individuals noted with an asterisk (*) below represent the Campaign’s Executive Committee, which manages the day-to-day decisions of the Task Force.

Task Force Members (voting)

  • Bronx Community Board 2
  • Bronx Community Board 5
  • Bronx Community Board  6
  • Brooklyn Community Board 2 * (represented by Irene Janner, Executive Committee Co-chair)
  • Brooklyn Community Board 3
  • Brooklyn Community Board 7
  • Brooklyn Community Board 9
  • Center for an Urban Future
  • Citizens Committee for NYC
  • Citizens Union
  • City College Architectural Center
  • City Lore/Place Matters
  • Council of Brooklyn Neighborhoods
  • Develop Don’t Destroy Brooklyn
  • East Midtown Coalition for Sensible Development
  • East Harlem Preservation
  • Eva Hanhardt *
  • Families United for Racial and Economic Equality (FUREE)
  • Fifth Avenue Committee
  • Four Borough Neighborhood Preservation Alliance
  • Friends of the High Line
  • Greenpoint Waterfront Association for Parks and Planning (GWAPP)
  • Historic Districts Council
  • Jocelyne Chait
  • Lower East Side Ecology Center
  • Manhattan Community Board 1
  • Manhattan Community Board 2
  • Manhattan Community Board 3 * (represented by Susan Stetzer)
  • Manhattan Community Board 6
  • Manhattan Community Board 12
  • MAP Architects
  • Melrose Associates
  • Mercedes Narciso*
  • Metropolitan Waterfront Alliance
  • Municipal Art Society * (represented by Eve Baron)
  • Myrtle Avenue Brooklyn Partnerships * (represented by Blaise Backer and Meredith Phillips Almeida)
  • Neighbors Allied for Good Growth (NAG) * (represented by Julie Lawrence)
  • New York Lawyers for the Public Interest
  • New Yorkers for Parks
  • New York Professional Nurses Union
  • North Shore Waterfront Greenbelt * (represented by Linda Eskenas)
  • NYC Environmental Justice Alliance
  • New York Public Interest Research Group (NYPIRG)
  • Organization of Waterfront Neighborhoods
  • Picture the Homeless
  • Planners Network * (represented by Tom Angotti)
  • The Point Community Development Corporation
  • Pratt Center for Community Development * (represented by Vicki Weiner and Paula Crespo)
  • Queens Community Board 3
  • Queens Community House
  • Red Hook Civic Association * (represented by John McGettrick and Molly Rouzie)
  • Rockaway Waterfront Alliance
  • Regional Plan Association
  • South Asian Youth Action (SAYA!)
  • Sustainable South Bronx
  • Stuart Pertz, FAIA *
  • Thomas Lowenhaupt *
  • United Puerto Rican Organization of Sunset Park (UPROSE) * (represented by Elizabeth Yeampierre)
  • VIP Community Services
  • We Stay/Nos Quedamos * (represented by Yolanda Gonzalez, Executive Committee Co-chair)
  • West Harlem Environmental Action (WE ACT)
  • Westsiders for Public Participation
  • Youth Ministries for Peace and Justice
  • Ron Shiffman, AICP
  • Task Force Friends (non-voting)

  • Arturo Sanchez
  • Annetta Seecharran
  • Connecting.nyc Inc.
  • Council Member Gale Brewer
  • Council Member Rosie Mendez
  • Council Member David Yassky
  • Halcrow
  • LaQuita Henry
  • Jane Churchman
  • Kingsbridge Heights Neighborhood Improvement Assn.
  • Jonathan Martin
  • Lee Norsworthy
  • M & R Strategic Services
  • Manhattan Borough President Scott Stringer
  • Naomi Zauderer
  • Project for Public Spaces
  • Ron Hayduk
  • Southwest Brooklyn Industrial Development Corporation
  • Timothy Logan
  • Toya Williford
  • Urban Agenda
  • Task Force Supporters (non-voting)

  • Brendan Sexton
  • Coalition to Preserve Community
  • Council Member Maria del Carmen Arroyo
  • Council Member Helen Foster
  • Council Member Robert Jackson
  • Council Member Letitia James
  • Council Member John C. Liu
  • Council Member Melissa Mark-Viverito
  • Council Member Miguel Martinez
  • Ethel Sheffer
  • Gregory Haley, AIA
  • Hell’s Kitchen Neighborhood Assn.
  • Pat Jones
  • Thomas Kappner
  • Tim Tompkins
  • Walter South
  • Advertisements